PRIVACY

Website Privacy Policy

 

Scope

This Policy will explain how Hewshott uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

 

Data We Collect

Hewshott collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, country of origin).

 

How Data is Collected

You directly provide Hewshott with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us online through our website
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our online platforms or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How we Will Use Your Data

Hewshott collects your data so that we can:

  • Review, research and reply to your online enquiry

 

How we Store Your Data

Hewshott only stores your data for the period you are visiting our website. We do this by using session cookies (see below). Once you submit an enquiry, you agree to us using this information to respond to you.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

Hewshott would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Hewshott for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request Hewshott correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Hewshott to complete information you believe Is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Hewshott erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Hewshott restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to request that Hewshott’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Hewshott transfer the data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details below:

Phone: (08) 6230 2780

E-mail: info@hewshott.com

Mail: Suite 16, 100 Hay Street, Subiaco WA 6008

 

Cookies:

Cookie are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through our cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How we Use Cookies:

The information Hewshott obtains from your use of our cookies is used to:

  • Recognise your computer when you visit the website
  • Track you as you navigate our website
  • Improve the website’s usability
  • Analyse the use of the website
  • To personalise the website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of interest to you
  • Enable the use of any e-commerce facilities
  • Understand how you use our website

 

 

Types of Cookies we Use:

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • First-party – cookies stored by the domain (website) you are visiting directly. They allow Hewshott to collect analytics data, remember language settings, and perform other useful functions that help provide a good user experience. 
  • Session cookies – a server-specific cookie that cannot be passed to any machine other than the one that generated the cookie. The server creates a “session ID” which is a randomly generated number that temporarily stores the session cookie. This cookie stores information such as the user’s input and tracks the movements of the user within the website.

 

Managing Cookies:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy Policy of Other Websites:

Hewshott’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

Hewshott keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 March 2023.

 

Contact us:

If you have any questions about Hewshott’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@hewshott.com

Call us on: (08) 6230 2780

Or write to us at: Suite 16, 100 Hay Street, Subiaco WA 6008

 

The registered address for the UK office is: 9 St George's Yard, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7LW

 

Contact the Appropriate Authority:

Should you wish to report a complaint, or you feel that Hewshott has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact your local Information Commissioner’s Office.